Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy is of the utmost importance for HELPIGO. This privacy policy aims therefore at providing you with thorough information regarding the data that we collect, how we use and store it, as well as information regarding your rights in relation to personal data.

Accordingly with the Belgian Act of December 8, 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereinafter “Privacy Act”), a declaration concerning the processing of your personal data transmitted in the framework of the use of HELPIGO’s services has been notified at the Belgian Privacy Commission. “Processing” means operations such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data.

This processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Privacy Act as well as its implementing decrees and taking into account “Privacy” European Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter “the Regulation”).

The controller

The controller is in the case at hand the Belgian company HELPIGO S.P.R.L., with registered office located at 1000 Brussels, Quai des péniches 58, box 62 (email : mail@helpigo.com).

What data are collected?

This Privacy policy only concerns data relating to natural persons which can be qualified as personal data (i.e. data which relate to an identified or identifiable natural person).

When you are using its services, HELPIGO might collect the following personal data :

Information which allow to identify or contact you : name, address, birth date and place of birth, photograph, phone number, email address, job, “family composition”, etc…

HELPIGO does not collect any sensitive information within the meaning of the Privacy Act, such as information disclosing the racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, sex life, as well as information regarding health and information regarding the disputes submitted to judicial or administrative Courts, suspicions, legal suits or convictions pertaining to offenses, or to administrative penalties or safety measures (articles 6 to 8 of the Privacy Act).

Your personal data are collected when:

You register on the website in order to use HELPIGO’s services;

You use HELPIGO’s services;

What are the purposes of the proccessing of you data?

Your data are processed when we have obtained your consent or when they are necessary in order for HELPIGO to provide its services in accordance with the terms and conditions (articles 5 (a) and 5 (b) of the Privacy Act).

Your data are processed for various purposes :

  • your data can be used by HELPIGO in order to provide you with services related to the HELPIGO platform, notably in order to allow contact between users of the HELPIGO platform;

  • your data can be used by HELPIGO in order to improve its services;

  • your data can be used by HELPIGO for direct marketing purposes;

  • your data can be used by HELPIGO in order to implement it in its database, which can sold or made available to third parties in return for a payment in the framework of sale of addresses;

By registering on HELPIGO’s website and accepting this Privacy policy, you consent that your personal data are processed according to the terms and in view of the purposes provided for in this Privacy policy.

What are your rights?

You have an access right without charge to your personal data and can in this framework obtained the following information:

  • the categories of processed data; the purposes of the processing;

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to which the personal data are or will be transmitted;

  • the criteria used to determine the the length of time the data are to be stored;

  • the existence of the right to ask the controller the rectification or erasure of the personal data, or a limitation of the processing of personal data pertaining to the concerned person, of the right to oppose to such processing;

  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;

  • the possible existence of an automatic decision making and the logic governing such processing;

You have the right to obtain without charge the rectification of any personal data relating to you, as well as obtaining without charge the suppression or prohibition of use of any personal data relating to you which, considering the purpose of the processing, is incomplete or not relevant. You also have the right to obtain, within certain conditions, the erasure and the limitation or discontinuation of processing of your personal data. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller (“right to data portability”).

You may also oppose without charge to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes by addressing a request in this regard to HELPIGO.

You may exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting HELPIGO by mail or email to the following address : [name of the contact person], [email address], [postal address]. You may also submit any complaint concerning the processing of your personal data to the Belgian Privacy Commission which address is located Rue de la Presse, 35 in 1000 Brussels.

Cookies

In order to allow HELPIGO to ensure a sound management of its internet platform and to allow optimal Internet navigation on the website, HELPIGO uses cookies (small text files stored in the user’s browser) to collect aggregated data.

HELPIGO’s cookies and invisible pixels do not collect any personal data (these data do not allow identifying a natural person). Furthermore, you have the possibility to refuse cookies. However, it might be that you would not be able to access certain sections of our website if your browser is set to refuse cookies.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

Your personal data will be stored by HELPIGO during the whole period of your registration on HELPIGO’s website. You may end at any moment your registration on HELPIGO’s website by consulting the website section designed for this purpose / contacting HELPIGO at the aforementioned address.